Ray Acevedo, MD's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Ray Acevedo, MD

4.7

About this business

Location details

789 South Federal Highway, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33301, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
SatClosed
SunClosed
4.783 reviews
Select a rating
Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
6 years ago

Dr. Acevedo is an excellent doctor and we are very pleased with the office in general. The staff is very friendly and we are thrilled that our daughter is so well taken care of. Highly recommended! 

Business response:

We strive to provide great medical attention and customer service! Thank you for letting us know we're doing an awesome job! We appreciate the 5-star rating!! 

V. Bridgwood's profile image
V. Bridgwood 
6 years ago

I can’t say enough good things about Dr. Acevedo and his amazing staff. This was our first appointment after an insurance change, and having a special needs child always makes it a little harder to change doctors. He was so calm, and attentive to her and trying to make her comfortable when she was upset. From the moment we walked in, we were greeted with the friendliest staff I have ever met in a doctor’s office. I would recommend him and this office to anyone. 

Business response:

V. Bridgwood, what a fantastic review! We're thrilled to know just how well your first-time visit went. Thank you for rating our Fort Lauderdale South office with 5-stars. We look forward to seeing you again! 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
7 years ago

Great location and staff! Everyone is very friendly and helpful, appointments are always on time at the Ft. Lauderdale South location. 

Business response:

This is what we strive for! Hearing about your positive experiences makes us smile. Thank you for the high star rating! 

Marie Vincent Condon's profile image
Marie Vincent Condon 
7 years ago

Dr Acevedo was so calm, keenly aware of my 7yo as an individual with individual needs. His thoroughness & knowledge in diagnosis & treatment was reassuring. Nurse Cynde guided us with comfort & empathy & knowledge. Stephanie makes her career directing the front office look simple while she is the initial impression & what a great impression. Thank you for taking such good care of Cooper & Nana. 

Business response:

Marie Vincent Condon, thank you for sharing this wonderful commentary about the medical care received from Dr. Acevedo and the office team at Fort Lauderdale South. We will definitely share your review and 5-star rating with the Fort Lauderdale South Team. Thank you! 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
7 years ago

My daughter was sick today. On a school day they seen her right away. Very nice staff members and your in an out. I highly recommend this office. You want a doctors office thats not crowded, don't have long wait times after you made an appointment. 

Business response:

Having a sick child can be challenging, but we're happy we were able to provide you with a positive experience during your visit. 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
7 years ago

Just a regular check up, was very quick Easy. Nurse's were very professional and friendly especially (Cynde) 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
7 years ago

The new office is beautiful! So clean and quiet. Love the office staff! 

Business response:

Thank you for your kind words and this wonderful review! 

Allie's profile image
Allie 
8 years ago

Dr. Acevedo is one of the best doctors I have ever met. I have him for both of my sons and it's incredible how caring and attentive he is 24.7. I have waited hours just to see him because he is the best. He will never make you feel like you're doing anything wrong with your child. I look forward to absolutely every appointment with him! 

Valery V's profile image
Valery V 
8 years ago

Dr. Acevedo has been my sons pediatrician since he was born. I can’t even begin to explain the wonderful and caring doctor he is. He always takes his time with us, shows that he cares for his patients, and most importantly that he knows his patients. He makes every visit personable. I trust him 100% with my sons care. At times, just has even called me at the end of his day, to follow up on how my son is doing. He is the best and I am thankful for all that he has done for us. 

Frequently asked questions about Ray Acevedo, MD

How is Ray Acevedo, MD rated?

Ray Acevedo, MD has a 4.7 star rating with 83 reviews. 

When is Ray Acevedo, MD open?

Ray Acevedo, MD is closed now. It will open tomorrow at 9:00 a.m.