Primp and Blow Phoenix Biltmore's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Primp and Blow Phoenix Biltmore

4.7

About this business

Location details

2131 E Camelback Rd, Suite 101, Phoenix, AZ, 85016, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Tue7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Wed7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Thu7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.
Fri7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Sat8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Sun10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
4.71,430 reviews
Select a rating
Leslie M.'s profile image
Leslie M. 
rating
11 years ago

I needed a place to do my hair for my engagement photos. I check on yelp and found this place close to home. Here is my problem: I have lots and lots of hair so I am a little hesitant to have anyone do my hair and sometimes, I feel like I get charged much more because I have too much hair. It's like a punishment to have more hair than the average head. I call them and asked if I will get charged more for my thick hair. They told me "no" so I was good with that. When I get to the place, they ask me if I was someone else. I sa... read more

S S.'s profile image
S S. 
rating
11 years ago

I've been to so many blow dry salons, Blowout, Dry Bar...just to name a few, and never had an experience like this one!!! It's was awful. My friends and I were traveling to AZ for a nice relaxing weekend and decided to get our hair done. My one friend was left waiting in the shampoo area with wet hair FREEZING for almost an hour. When my stylist was done with my blow-dry my hair was limp and just hanging in my face, so I asked to have some curl or even just a wave (which is what I asked for BEFORE she blew me out). She p... read more

julie g.'s profile image
julie g. 
rating
11 years ago

Very disappointed in your in the reservation system. I had purchased a groupon for the Tatum location. When I called at 4:30, I asked if I could get in the same night. They said they didn't have anything available until 6:15. So I made the appointment and asked where on Tatum they were located. I was told Tatum & Shea. Yeah, a Primp & Blow on my way home from work. So I went home did a few things and headed for my appointment at 6:15. It was closed!!! Called the scheduling and Brianna finally found my reservation, she said a... read more

Emilie L.'s profile image
Emilie L. 
rating
11 years ago

I bought the groupon for a shampoo and blowout because I am going out of town for the weekend. I was running a few minutes late for my 7 am appointment I called at 7 when they opened and informed them I was on my way but would be a few minutes late they said they would put it in my notes. When I arrived at 7:08 am the lady informed me she didn't have time to shampoo my hair even though I have short hair and would probably be quicker to style. She insisted she could only do a dry style so I accepted it because I was late even... read more

Heather W.'s profile image
Heather W. 
rating
11 years ago

Not impressed. My stylist did an OK job in drying and styling my hair, but having to listen to her belt out Mariah Carey for the first half of my appointment and then listen to her and another stylist rap obscenities along to a radio station that I'm almost positive is not on the approved playlist, I will go elsewhere. I'm here to relax, not listen to you audition for American Idol. 

Susan C.'s profile image
Susan C. 
rating
11 years ago

I highly recommend Primp and Blow Town & Country for both hair and makeup! I do not wear makeup or do much to my straight black hair so I had heard about primp and blow from my cousin and she highly recommended them. I was wanting a one stop shop for both services and my wedding was at the Wrigley Mansion and so town & country location is very convenient. I went to Alex for makeup and Steven for my updo and they were both amazing! I did a trial run for both services with them prior to my wedding so I had a lot of confidence ... read more

Business response:

Dear Susan, Thanks so much for Yelping about us! I LOVE hearing that you had such a great experience at our Town & Country location and that you left feeling glamours on your big day. That's what it's all about! We look forward to seeing you in again soon! Thank you, Sarah Primp and Blow Director of Marketing & Customer Relations Manager 

Megan B.'s profile image
Megan B. 
rating
11 years ago

Recently I went to Primp and Blow to have my hair and make up done for engagement photos. I had great customer service by all staff. Stephanie was my stylist and she did a fabulous job, and listened to what I wanted. My engagement pictures went smoothly and I felt great about the way I looked. 

Business response:

Dear Megan, Thank you so much for coming in! I love that you had such an awesome experience, and Stephanie rocked your 'do! I am so glad your engagement pictures went well and that we go to be apart of your special day. We'd love to have you in for a visit again soon! Sincerely, Sarah Primp and Blow Director of Marketing & Customer Relations Manager 

Liwi C.'s profile image
Liwi C. 
rating
11 years ago

I had done quite of bit of research on both Yelp and The Knot before I decided to book Most-Important-Day-of-My-Life-Hair at Primp and Blow. After giggling at the name like a 12-year-old, I picked the Town & Country location instead of Scottsdale Waterfront location (which is actually closer) based solely on reviews about the great customer service at Town & Country. I know what you're thinking, "Snooty ladies in Scottsdale?! NO WAY!" I'm sure I could have just steeled my nerves, pulled on my big girl panties, and saved myse... read more

Business response:

Dear Liwi, Thank you so much for taking the time to provide such a well thought out and detailed review -- and for the 5 stars! I am THRILLED to hear you have had such great experiences at Primp & Blow. I am just as excited to hear Vanessa hit it out of the park with your 'do on your wedding day and that everyone left feeling amazing! We hope to see you again soon! Sincerely, Sarah Primp and Blow Director of Marketing & Customer Relations Manager 

michelle s.'s profile image
michelle s. 
rating
11 years ago

I saw Angie on Sunday and man she was awesome. I'm a hair stylist and was lazy that day. I was nervous to go in. I have curly hair and I wanted it straight with a bend on the ends. She did it perfectly, better then I could do to myself. I will definitely see her again!! Oh and BTW it's Thursday and I haven't washed my hair since she did it. It's still perfect. I'm not gross, I'll wash today. Lol 

Business response:

Michelle, I'm excited to hear how well your blowout turned out and even more excited to hear it has lasted so long! Thanks for taking the time to Yelp about us. Hope to see you back very soon! Sincerely, Sarah Primp and Blow Director of Marketing & Customer Relations Manager 

Frequently asked questions about Primp and Blow Phoenix Biltmore

How is Primp and Blow Phoenix Biltmore rated?

Primp and Blow Phoenix Biltmore has a 4.7 star rating with 1,430 reviews. 

When is Primp and Blow Phoenix Biltmore open?

Primp and Blow Phoenix Biltmore is closed now. It will open tomorrow at 7:00 a.m.