Wake Veterinary Medical Center's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Wake Veterinary Medical Center

4.6

About this business

Location details

1007 Tandal Pl, Knightdale, NC, 27545, United States

Get directions
4.62,020 reviews
Select a rating
Savannah Leigh's profile image
Savannah Leigh 
recommend  Recommended
7 months ago

I will be forever grateful to Dr. Biscoglio and her team at WVMC. She was professional and realistic with me and my 11 year old German shepherd, while still maintaining a level of kindness and empathy that truly made the difference in my experience. We made the impossible decision to let our baby cross the rainbow bridge, and he did so with dignity all thanks to this wonderful team of humans. I cannot say enough good things about Dr. Biscoglio. Everyone from the secretary/triage/tech/aide/doc was genuine with us from beginni... read more

Brantley Denton's profile image
Brantley Denton 
recommend  Recommended
7 months ago

This group was very caring and attentive during a time of urgency for our “Sophie”. Exceptional. Trust these folks with your pet!!! 

Business response:

Thank you so much for your kind words and trust. We’re truly glad we could be there for Sophie when it mattered most. Your recommendation means a lot to our entire team, and we wish Sophie continued health and happiness. 

Katy DuBois's profile image
Katy DuBois 
recommend  Recommended
7 months ago

What an amazing Veterinary Medical Center! The staff (this includes everyone from the reception to the medical teams) is organized, helpful, and on the ball. Top shelf medical care and I cannot say enough good things about them. The emergency is always available. They recently did urgent surgery on one of our pups and I was beyond impressed with the process and care. They are very warm and kind- I always felt that I mattered and my pet mattered. These people are genuine. I'd give them 100stars if I could. I live in Durham... read more

Julie Parrish's profile image
Julie Parrish 
recommend  Recommended
8 months ago

I took my dog in because he started having seizures. There was a wait, which I expected. However, when he started to seize in the room, the staff came in immediately and administered meds and took him back. The Doctor came in and explained everything and told me everything they were doing for him. They also explained the cost prior to everything. He stayed overnight and got the best care from everyone there! I can't recommend Wake Veterinary Medical Center enough! I have him back at home and he's doing much better. I am so t... read more

Business response:

Thank you so much for sharing your experience. We’re glad our team was able to respond quickly and provide Odin the care he needed. It means a lot to hear he’s doing much better. We truly appreciate your trust and your kind recommendation. 

Madison Beasley's profile image
Madison Beasley 
recommend  Recommended
8 months ago

I highly recommend Wake Veterinary Medical Center!! I had to bring our Teddy to get emergency foreign body surgery a few weeks ago. We were so nervous but all the staff here were very understanding and caring. They walked me and my family through every step they were taking and wanted the best for him too. Today, he is better than ever and it wouldn’t be without this team❤️ 

Business response:

Thank you so much for your heartfelt review. We’re grateful for the opportunity to care for Teddy and are thrilled to hear he’s doing so well. Your trust means a lot to our team, and we appreciate your kind recommendation. 

Greg Matheny's profile image
Greg Matheny 
recommend  Recommended
9 months ago

Couldn’t have asked for a better experience. Was visiting from out of state and took my dog in to the emergency room for what I expected was an ear infection. Less than 10 minutes in the waiting room and they said they were trying to get me in to see a primary care doctor vs an hour wait for an emergency room doctor. Sure enough — they led us on a short 2 minute walk down the sidewalk •• within 10 minutes a doctor was giving him a complete look over. Tested and given treatment for an ear infection and we were off. He was a... read more

Business response:

Your positive feedback is greatly appreciated! We are thrilled to hear about your wonderful experience at Wake Veterinary Medical Center. Thank you for sharing your experience with us. 

Rob's General Finds's profile image
Rob's General Finds 
recommend  Recommended
11 months ago

Fantastic people and caregivers. I will recommend Wake Veterinary to everyone. 

Business response:

Thank you so much for your kind words and recommendations! We’re honored to be trusted with your pet’s care and so glad you had a positive experience with our team. It truly means the world to us. We’re here whenever you need us! 

Daybreak’s Farmstead LLC's profile image
Daybreak’s Farmstead LLC 
recommend  Recommended
a year ago

First time at this particular vet ER due to a snakebite in my Great Pyrenees, Beau, and I will now bring all my pets here! Dr. Kemp and staff were absolutely wonderful, and kept me updated on Beau’s progress throughout our visit. They explained every test and only run what was medically necessary, managing to keep costs low. My farm is located in southern Johnston County and I will happily drive the hour should I have any other emergencies. Wake Vet rocks! 

Business response:

Thank you so much for your kind words and for trusting us with Beau during such a scary situation. We’re so glad he’s doing well and that we could be there when you needed us. Dr Kemp and the team will be thrilled to hear your feedback. We’re honored to be your go-to emergency vet-no matter the distance! 

Susan Joyce Schiro's profile image
Susan Joyce Schiro 
recommend  Recommended
a year ago

The vet staff and doctor helped me get through a very difficult time. They took care of my senior dog’s emergency quickly & professionally. The vet/doctor who took care of my Thor was so knowledgeable & caring and helped me to make the right decisions for him. I’ve been to this Animal Hospital multiple times over the past decade with my other pets and highly recommend their services. 

Frequently asked questions about Wake Veterinary Medical Center

How is Wake Veterinary Medical Center rated?

Wake Veterinary Medical Center has a 4.6 star rating with 2,020 reviews. 

When is Wake Veterinary Medical Center open?

Wake Veterinary Medical Center is open now. It is open 24/7.