Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter

4.7

About this business

Location details

1915 O'Toole Way, San Jose, CA, 95131, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Tue12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Wed12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Thu12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Fri12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Sat12:00 a.m. to Midnight
Sun12:00 a.m. to Midnight
4.71,877 reviews
Select a rating
J. C.'s profile image
J. C. 
rating
4 years ago

There truly is NO better plumbing company in the San Jose area! Having used Mike Counsil since we purchased our home almost 40 years ago, we've never had anything but the highest recommendation for their exceptional service. From scheduling through clean up, their staff is top notch: courteous, professional, well-trained problem solvers with excellent plumbing know how. I want to particularly call out Heber and Mario who just left our home after a particularly challenging installation of new faucet fixtures to replace yea... read more

Business response:

J.C., thank you so much for this incredible review! We appreciate all the thanks and kind words. We are passing them along to the entire team as we speak, and are here for you anytime you need us again. Until then, we wish you all the best! -Angelo 

Marisol M.'s profile image
Marisol M. 
rating
4 years ago

Mike Counsil plumbing & Rooter the whole entire team did an amazing job completing A tremendous job throughout my whole entire house, the whole team was very sweet and kind also very clean and professional. J.J was very helpful in explaining the whole process of the project. Mike Counsil plumbing & Rooter made me happy with all the hard work. Rey did a fantastic job with all the dry walls completing the upstairs/downstairs also garage and the side of the house. I truly recommend Mike Counsil & Rooter for plumbing. I am very ... read more

Business response:

Hi Marisol, JJ and Rey were very excited to read your review. It is always great to hear what a fantastic job our guys are doing. Thank you for sharing your experience with JJ, Rey and Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter. Sincerely, Sean Counsil Service Manager 

Melanie C.'s profile image
Melanie C. 
rating
4 years ago

I highly recommend Mike Counsil Plumbing! I had multiple plumbing issues, and techs Daniel and Zack took care of all. They were knowledgeable, efficient, provided thorough descriptions of each issue/solution, cleaned up the work spaces, and the price for the installations and repairs was very reasonable. I've used other plumbing companies in the past with not great results. I will be using Mike Counsil Plumbing for any future plumbing issues. 

Business response:

Hi Melanie, We appreciate you sharing your experience with Daniel and Zack and Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter. Daniel and Zack were very pleased to read your review and see all of the kind words. All comments help us to improve. Sincerely, Sean Counsil Service Manager 

Peggy C.'s profile image
Peggy C. 
rating
3 days ago

Do not be fooled by the sales tactics of Mike Counsil Plumbing. ACWD notified us of a water leak on our property based on smart meter readings. Our 150' water main serves three buildings -- two from 1961 and one from 1983 -- including a preschool and a church. Mike Counsil Plumbing was contacted to help identify the leak and provide an estimate for repairs. A leak detection subcontractor identified one break in the main line. The crew exposed and capped both ends of the PVC pipe at the break and installed several hoses fo... read more

Business response:

At Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter, we pride ourselves on going above and beyond for our clients, and there was no exception in this case. Peggy, it's unfortunate that you weren't able to experience the execution of our work or the meeting with the Executive Council we attended to provide the scope and estimates your organization requested. We instead worked with Bill, your senior maintenance manager for the facility, and his assistant during the work, incorporating several managers to assess and determine the existing plum... read more

Laurie O.'s profile image
Laurie O. 
rating
a month ago

My hot water stopped working in my kitchen sink. Paid $500 dollars and they didn't fix anything. Asked for a quote to perhaps repipe my 900 sq foot townhouse and they quoted me almost $30,000! Absolutely ridiculous! 

Business response:

We're sorry to hear about your experience and understand why you would be frustrated. Our goal is always to provide solutions that resolve our customers' plumbing concerns, so we're disappointed to hear that your kitchen sink's hot water issue was not resolved to your satisfaction. Regarding the estimate, every home and plumbing system is different, and our recommendations are based on the specific conditions we observe during our inspection. While a whole-home repipe can be a significant investment, there is never any obli... read more

Kerrie S.'s profile image
Kerrie S. 
rating
2 months ago

I just got quoted over $800 to run a diagnostic on our tankless water heater and was told those $ would NOT be applied to work. Does this seem reasonable? 

Business response:

Thank you for sharing your feedback. We understand that an $800 diagnostic quote can seem surprising, especially when dealing with a tankless water heater issue. Tankless systems can sometimes require extensive troubleshooting, specialized testing equipment, and significant technician time to accurately diagnose the root cause of a problem. That said, we always strive to be transparent about our pricing and the scope of work involved before any service is performed. We'd appreciate the opportunity to review the details of ... read more

Mike O.'s profile image
Mike O. 
rating
3 months ago

If they know you're out of town (I made that mistake) they'll jack the prices through the roof because they know you're desperate. Price quotes were insane, super shady, but they were fast. If you're in a bind and desperate with cash to throw around, they are an option, but they'll seriously violate your wallet with upcharges and things you don't actually need (During water heater replacment eval: Water Heater pan: $268.80 ... it's a pan you buy at Home Depot for $40 and sits underneath the water heater. There's one in p... read more

Business response:

Dear Mike O., Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. We are sorry to hear that you felt uncomfortable with the pricing and recommendations provided during your visit. That is never the impression we want to leave with any customer. We want to be very clear that our pricing is never adjusted based on whether someone is out of town or in an urgent situation. Our estimates are built from standardized pricing that reflects licensed technicians, insurance, warranties, code-compliant installations, and the quali... read more

Anh V.'s profile image
Anh V. 
rating
3 months ago

The quotes for plumping services from this company were outrageously expensive. Twice now, I tried to use their services but both times they are just so expensive compared to other quotes that I got. To replace a toilet, the quote is $650 compared to $350 to $400 from two other quotes I got. The reconstruction of a toilet Toto tank that they mentioned, was $750, it was quoted without even looking at mechanics inside the tank, & in the end, all it took was to simply replace the black valve pump. I had other people who came... read more

Business response:

Dear Anh, Thank you for taking the time to share your feedback. We understand your frustration and appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns. While we were not ultimately selected to perform the work, we never want a customer to feel caught off guard by pricing or unsure about the value behind our recommendations. At Mike Counsil Plumbing, our estimates are based on licensed and highly trained technicians, insured workmanship, warranties, quality materials, and the long-term reliability of the solutions we provid... read more

James P.'s profile image
James P. 
rating
3 months ago

I have used Mike Counsil plumbing many times over the years and I have always been very satisfied with their work. Unfortunately, when I called them today I found that they now have one of those accursed AIs that you have to talk to and explain your problem. I will NEVER use Mike Counsil again, just because of that AI. I want to talk to a human being!! 

Business response:

Dear James P., Thank you for being a loyal customer of ours over the years. We truly appreciate your kind words regarding the quality of our work, which makes it even more disheartening to hear that your recent experience with our phone system was so frustrating. Please accept our sincerest apologies. We understand that when you have a plumbing issue, you want to speak with a person, not a machine. To clarify, we recently implemented an automated answering service specifically for after-hours calls to ensure every request ... read more

Frequently asked questions about Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter

How is Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter rated?

Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter has a 4.7 star rating with 1,877 reviews. 

When is Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter open?

Mike Counsil Plumbing and Rooter is open now. It will close tomorrow at 12:00 a.m.