Tortilla Birmingham Grand Central's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Tortilla Birmingham Grand Central

4.6

About this business

Location details

Stephenson Pl, Birmingham, B2 4BQ, United Kingdom

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Tue11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Wed11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Thu11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Fri11:00 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Sat11:00 a.m. to 9:30 p.m.
Sun11:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
4.62,394 reviews
Select a rating
Jose Torres's profile image
Jose Torres 
3 months ago

This place used to be really good, but lately it’s gone downhill. The bowls barely have any meat now, and there’s clearly no proper portion control, some people get a decent amount, while others get almost nothing. Paying £9 and drinks on top for this just isn’t worth it anymore. You’re much better off going next door to Mrs Chew, where at least you get a reasonable amount of protein for your money. Won’t be coming back. 

Obi Abuchi (John)'s profile image
Obi Abuchi (John) 
4 months ago

Great shop with really tasty food and lovely flavours. It does get busy at times, but even then the food comes out in about 15 minutes, which is impressive. The staff were very friendly and genuinely helpful throughout my visit. Definitely worth stopping by. 

Jack Rowbotham's profile image
Jack Rowbotham 
5 months ago

Previously had great experiences with Tortilla, including this one. I come here often for the student offer and enjoy a burrito bowl - in fact, I previously had reviewed this location as 5 stars. Unfortunately today, I believe I was served raw chicken. I understand that some fatty bits of chicken sometimes look a bit pink, but I am confident this was raw or at least undercooked. I showed the staff and they tried to tell me it was just thigh meat discolouration, but I've never seen cooked thigh meat look almost translucent ... read more

Jo Barrow's profile image
Jo Barrow 
6 months ago

Pleasantly surprised to find this place all on my own. Called in during a visit to the German Market and ordered a chicken Quesadillas...Food is so fresh, tasty and options galore... I chose a safe combo however delighted with the flavours... I now feel like I've had the real deal and could not find fault. The place was busy and buzzing, this is the second time I've been and will go again as it was a good as my first visit. Staff very friendly and efficient and talked me through the menu and made recommendations too. By the ... read more

Amy Lough's profile image
Amy Lough 
4 months ago

Thought the tacos were gonna be crunchy ones but they are soft more like a wrap. Wide range of fillings, decent price, seating area available. I had beef lettuce cheese sour cream. Not too keen on the flavour of the beef but was so soft. Will go back n try something different the buritos look really nice n their guacamole. Picture is what my friend had as she had more fillings than me. 

Frequently asked questions about Tortilla Birmingham Grand Central

How is Tortilla Birmingham Grand Central rated?

Tortilla Birmingham Grand Central has a 4.6 star rating with 2,394 reviews. 

When is Tortilla Birmingham Grand Central open?

Tortilla Birmingham Grand Central is open now. It will close at 9:00 p.m.