Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba

4.7
  • Spanish
  • Chicago, IL

About this business

RestaurantsSpanish

Location details

2024 N Halsted St, Chicago, IL, 60614, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Tue4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Wed4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Thu4:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Fri11:30 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Sat10:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m.
Sun10:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
4.710,148 reviews
Select a rating
by auriellis at Citysearch's profile image
by auriellis at Citysearch 
18 years ago

My favorite Tapas I cannot give enough praise to this place. They have some of the best tapas I've ever had and I love the ambiance of the place. Every waiter/waitress I've had has been nice, polite, and fun. I've never sat waiting for a refill (unless I was sitting in the bar area) and I've never had to send back a plate. I highly recommend the bacon-wrapped dates, which are set in a apple vingrette, the Baked Goat Cheese in Marinara Sauce, and the Chicken/Chorizo sausage skewers. All three are simple divine. My only compla... read more

by psnchckn at Citysearch's profile image
by psnchckn at Citysearch 
19 years ago

Good, not great Finally made it here, after hearing a lot about it. Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba! is a fun place, but I have to say I was a little disappointed. The scallop tapas with couscous, pine nuts, and raisins were quite good, with very tender scallops, but the other three tapas we got were nothing exciting -- pretty standard, safe tapas fare. My paella mixta was very salty and too thick, but the fish and shrimp in the paella were tasty. And Ba-Ba-Reeba's sangria, supposedly what they are known for according to our server, was no... read more

by smallfry at Menuism's profile image
by smallfry at Menuism 
19 years ago

always packed My second time here… and each time I come, this place is packed (even on a Thursday night!). I was... 

by rayjay4 at Citysearch's profile image
by rayjay4 at Citysearch 
19 years ago

A family favorite I have been eating at Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba for many years when in town on business. Four years ago I took my wife when we in town to watch our son play football. It is now a family favorite where we eat on our frequent trips to Chicago. The only downside is that they drop some of our favorite dishes during menu updates. We have NEVER been disappointed with an dish or any Sangria. Our favorite Sangria is the traditonal Red but the Black berry is good too. All of the Tapas are great. Always fun. Pros + Good food,... read more

by witns at Menuism's profile image
by witns at Menuism 
19 years ago

come with a big group This is my second time coming to Ba-Ba-Reeba for dinner. The first time I came w/ a group of 10 and this... 

Anonymous's profile image
Anonymous 
19 years ago

Ba Ba Reeba Favorite restaurant in Chicago! The people are friendly, the food is great, and the sangria is fantastic. If you sit at the bar from 4-6 p.m. Sun-Mon tapas are $3.00. Two people can eat, have a beer or two, and (with tip) pay only around $20.00. Can't beat it! 

by hmmmichelle at Citysearch's profile image
by hmmmichelle at Citysearch 
19 years ago

Fun atmosphere and good food Went here for my birthday 'coz I've heard good things from other people and I definitely recommend this place. I'm always excited to try new tapas place because I loved tapas when I was in Granada, Spain (birthplace of tapas). I thought this place was fun-- the decor and the atmosphere. We had the steak with bleu cheese and though I don't normally like bleu cheese I enjoyed this dish. The dates wrapped in bacon was okay, I could have made it at home (try it at Tapas Barcelona, they serve it with ... read more

by devdatt at Citysearch's profile image
by devdatt at Citysearch 
19 years ago

Great tapas The food was great and the atmosphere is good. The service we had was good too. The place is kid-friendly. We'll go back for sure. 

by mrjustice at Citysearch's profile image
by mrjustice at Citysearch 
19 years ago

NOT Like it Used to Be -- Dissappointing. VERY Dissappointed. This place is not what it used to be 10 years ago. Menu has been shortened. Tapas not as special. Most were too salty. Mussels were not fresh -- even served us a couple of closed ones (where is quality control?). Sangria is overpriced, and overiced; tastes like coolaid. If you're going to have to wait long anyway, then you might as well go to Cafe Iberico for Tapas -- better value, better choices, better taste. Pros + Nice atmosphere, but loud. Good choice of Sher... read more

Frequently asked questions about Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba

How is Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba rated?

Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba has a 4.7 star rating with 10,148 reviews. 

When is Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba open?

Cafe Ba-Ba-Reeba is closed now. It will open at 4:00 p.m.