Old Republic Home Warranty's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Old Republic Home Warranty

3.6

About this business

3.68,079 reviews
Select a rating
Barbara F.'s profile image
Barbara F. 
2 years ago

We called Old Republic Home Protection to check the outflow of air in a room that is always warm. Company assigned called came out next day. Agent was friendly, knowledgeable and checked everything. Happy with the outcome. Narrowed down the problem. 

Business response:

******************. We are thrilled to learn that you had a positive experience with us! We look forward to serving you again soon. ~************** 

Susan Y's profile image
Susan Y 
2 years ago

This is the first time we requested service with ORH in the evening and the vendor, ***** of Fairway AC contacted us first thing the next morning and scheduled us for service the same day. And he fixed the issue with the *** Review is for ***** at ********** 

Business response:

**************. Your feedback is highly appreciated. Thank you for sharing your experience! ~************** 

Mark N's profile image
Mark N 
2 years ago

USA Plumbing was very knowledgeable and polite. I would certainly use them again. 

Business response:

Hi, ****. We appreciate the kind words and are glad we could provide you with a positive experience! ~************** 

Linda L's profile image
Linda L 
2 years ago

Great service! Five stars! However, the dispatched vendor did not take the $85 service fee. I asked him to and he said pay Old Republic I have tried repeatedly to contact Old Republic via phone to understand how to pay! Twice I spent over 30 minutes waiting on the phone! **** up frustrated both times when no one picked up! Please contact me with instructions how to pay! 

Business response:

Hi, *****. Thank you so much for your review! We sincerely apologize for the miscommunication. We will reach out to help as soon as possible. ~************** 

Don P's profile image
Don P 
2 years ago

We have used them for near 15 yrs they have serviced us well we have had a few misunderstandings but all have been resolved. Some of the contractors have been rude and wanting to take advantage of us and old Republic , they have been very helpful in reassigning a contractor to authorizing me to go out of network if needed . I pay up front and they pay their part . The few problems I have had have been fixed quickly and professional on the phone . 

Business response:

Hi, **** Thank you for the high marks. We really appreciate you taking the time to leave a review! ~************** 

Rena R's profile image
Rena R 
2 years ago

I waited a few days for heating and cooling company to contact me which they didnt so I called them. They got out next day and did repair. 

Business response:

Hi, ****. We apologize for the initial delay but are glad to hear that the repair is complete. We look forward to serving you for years to come! ~************** 

Charyn F's profile image
Charyn F 
2 years ago

Old Republic has been great for us. Only used a few times but zero issues. Online scheduling is quick and easy. We had one year warranty included when we purchased the house. We renewed the warranty, still happy, still zero issues! 

Business response:

Hi, Charyn. We appreciate the kind words and are glad we could provide you with a positive experience! ~************** 

Al M's profile image
Al M 
2 years ago

Amazing to deal with and alway helpful and assist me with all my repairs 

Business response:

Hi, *** We appreciate the kind words and are glad we could provide you with a positive experience! ~************** 

Sonya S's profile image
Sonya S 
2 years ago

Have never had bad service from ORHP, only time response was slow was during the pandemic when my washer went out but other that that it's been great 

Business response:

Hi, *****. We are thrilled to learn that you had a positive experience with us! We look forward to serving you again soon. ~************** 

Frequently asked questions about Old Republic Home Warranty

How is Old Republic Home Warranty rated?

Old Republic Home Warranty has a 3.6 star rating with 8,079 reviews. 

When is Old Republic Home Warranty open?

Old Republic Home Warranty is open now. It is open 24/7.