Beyond Debt's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Beyond Debt

4.8
  • Credit Counseling Service
  • Stafford, QLD

About this business

FinanceCredit Counseling Service

Location details

National Head Office, 1/57 Hayward St, 1/57 Hayward St, Stafford, QLD, 4053, Australia

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Tue8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Wed8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Thu8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Fri9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
SatClosed
Sun10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.
4.81,914 reviews
Select a rating
Trusted Customer's profile image
Trusted Customer 
9 years ago

Whenever I called the customer service was great, only reason 3 stars not 5 is I believe the whole process wasn't really explained to me at the beginning and that they took advantage of my confusion and vulnerability at the time 

Trusted Customer's profile image
Trusted Customer 
10 years ago

The company should have been more clear on the words they are using.I did not realised that I am basically on the same level as a person that claimed bankruptcy .Not happy about the silver lining of the service. 

Business response:

Hello Nathalie,Thank you for your feedback - Agreements do leave a notation, similar to Bankruptcy, on a person's credit file, however they are not the same thing. Bankruptcy has additional consequences. Thankfully, in most cases, the credit file notation only stays for a period of 5 years and once that is complete, you can enjoy a clean credit file plus the numerous benefits of being debt-free! If you'd like to speak with us about your individual situation, please feel free to call us on 1300 725 052 and we'd be very happy ... read more

Daniel's profile image
Daniel 
10 years ago

They were good. Only did like that they follow up. They set things up at first and were then happy to take your money for the next how ever many years. They didnt check in on your situation throughout your term 

Trusted Customer's profile image
Trusted Customer 
10 years ago

I was young when I signed up to the part nine debt agreement and feel that I was not made aware of my other options prior and was misinformed of my future credit rating classification and lending ability 

Client's profile image
Client 
10 years ago

They miscalculated my repayments blamed me and had to extend my term of contract because of their error. Unapologetic just wanted to push blame on me as they couldnt accept their own error. 

Business response:

Hi Tamara,Sorry you felt let down by our team. Once an agreement is accepted by creditors the amount you agree to pay in total is set. Only a variation can change that amount and it seems we did one variation for you. If you would like to discuss this further please call 1300 725 052(option 2, option 4). 

Trusted Customer's profile image
Trusted Customer 
10 years ago

The service I received was great. But at the end of the debt agreement I received a letter to say that my credit would be clears in 4 weeks time but as this has stil not happens I can not even get a mobile phone deal this needs to be addressed asi have tried to ring several times to sort it out and get no response as I am told someone will call me back and they don't. 

Business response:

Hi Janine,We thank you for bringing this to our attention, and apologise that Veda did not action our initial request. Due to the privacy act we are not able to confirm our requests to clear credit files have been actioned. We will continue to work with you to resolve this issueas part of our aftercare service, for as long as it takes. 

Michelle's profile image
Michelle 
10 years ago

Easily the worst company I've ever dealt with. Their interaction with my ex husband resulted in a default for me, and being forced into an agreement I didn't want, having to consolidate cards I didn't want to consolidate. I still can't get a credit card due to this. Worst experience, horrible company. 

Business response:

Hi Michelle,Thank you for your feedback. The legislation that we work with doesn't allow us to pick or choose which accounts to include in an arrangement, it does, however, allow you to become completely debt-free off all credit cards and personal loans.The notation on a person's credit report will drop off after a period of 5 years in most cases and then our clients can enjoy being debt-free with the benefit of a clean credit history. One of the biggest benefits is not having to pay any interest.If you would like to discuss... read more

Wendy & Paul's profile image
Wendy & Paul 
10 years ago

The only positive thing to say is that my debt is cleared. This; however, was not from the assistance of DCS but as a result of a cash windfall through ceasing employment and collecting my Super. DCS FAILED to act in a hasty manner which in turn resulted in my debtors creating negative comments on my credit history. DCS FAILED to negotiate, with any motivation, with my debtors and took excessive time to organise a repayment plan as advertised and promised. Furthermore, DCS had the audacity to charge significant fees for a se... read more

Business response:

Hello Wendy,Thank you for your feedback. That is great news that you are now debt-free!Unfortunately, we do not have any control on the credit reporting system and all of our clients are well educated about the benefits and consequences of any of the options we put forward for them.Please feel free to contact our team on 1300 725 052 if you'd like to discuss your situation further. 

Trusted Customer's profile image
Trusted Customer 
10 years ago

In the whole period I dealt with dcsnaside from statements I didn't not hear a word from them ... This was because I guess I never missed one payment nor gave them reason to call 

Frequently asked questions about Beyond Debt

How is Beyond Debt rated?

Beyond Debt has a 4.8 star rating with 1,914 reviews. 

When is Beyond Debt open?

Beyond Debt is open now. It will close at 3:00 p.m.