Champion Windows and Home Exteriors of Grand Rapids's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Champion Windows and Home Exteriors of Grand Rapids

4.2

About this business

Location details

4717 Broadmoor Ave SE, Grand Rapids, MI, 49512, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Tue8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Wed8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Thu8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Fri8:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Sat9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
Sun9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m.
4.21,905 reviews
Select a rating
Jackie M.'s profile image
Jackie M. 
a year ago

The work seems to be at a standstill . What is so great about that Don't even have contact when I call old school maybe none the less the contract wasn't gotten by text . Where is your customer service? 

GARY W.'s profile image
GARY W. 
a year ago

Materials didn’t show up on time, the outside of the door was the wrong color, the door opening is not right because the door touches the frame at the top but has good clearance at the bottom, they didn’t send enough men to complete the siding job properly (a couple of things are not completed and there is still a bunch of trash in mt yard) my coach lights on the garage don’t work, just to name the more obvious flaws. I do have hopes that they will fix these things but for now, I am NOT satisfied! 

Vicki S.'s profile image
Vicki S. 
a year ago

Very very poor customer service. Poor communication. 

Ray B.'s profile image
Ray B. 
a year ago

mediocre product, (half the window latches don't work, door locks don't work), abhorable customer service, specifically Julius the service manager, and Tony (installer) who made a pass at my wife! 

David S.'s profile image
David S. 
a year ago

Trim was sticky plastic rollout tape with a 2 year warentee after 2 years U have to replace the tape at you have to pay for on a 5400..00 2 window 

Deborah S.'s profile image
Deborah S. 
a year ago

I was lied to either directly or by omission in a couple of instances. First, the salesperson lied to me by omission by not telling me that the windows I needed to replace were Champion windows. The windows I replaced are EXACT replicas of the new windows. I only bought my home Sept, 2024 and have no idea how old the previous windows were. However, they had mold in the tracks and at the seams where the windows meet and frosted up on the inside whenever it was extremely cold. It appears they hadn't been maintained but since y... read more

William G.'s profile image
William G. 
a year ago

The Sales Representative either didn't convey my concers about the door jam or the representative who was sent to my house to measure didn't bother to listen because not only was my first door too short, the jam was also not measured correctly and would require either the old trim to be reinstalled or new trim used to finish the door, and for the price I paid was unacceptable. The tech that stopped to measure my door was there for probably two minutes. 

Andrew L.'s profile image
Andrew L. 
a year ago

the chaotic headache i had to deal with trying to take time off of work to have the whole job redone was preposterous. installers put windows in wrong place, failed to properly frame and seal. 

Review in Charlotte, MI's profile image
Review in Charlotte, MI 
a year ago

My husband and I ordered windows in August and were told they would be installed in October. October 27th I received a text informing us that the window order was just being placed. When I called I was informed that our order "fell through the cracks" due to a computer program change and that was the reason for the delay. Our windows were finally installed Dec 6th on a very cold day. The installers were nice enough and the windows look good other than a few gauges around the wood trim. 

Frequently asked questions about Champion Windows and Home Exteriors of Grand Rapids

How is Champion Windows and Home Exteriors of Grand Rapids rated?

Champion Windows and Home Exteriors of Grand Rapids has a 4.2 star rating with 1,905 reviews. 

When is Champion Windows and Home Exteriors of Grand Rapids open?

Champion Windows and Home Exteriors of Grand Rapids is closed now. It will open tomorrow at 9:00 a.m.