SecurCare Self Storage's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

SecurCare Self Storage

2.2

About this business

Location details

6501 Hillsborough St, Raleigh, NC, 27606, United States

Get directions
WeekdayScheduleStatus
Mon6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Tue6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Wed6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Thu6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Fri6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Sat6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Sun6:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m.
2.2844 reviews
Select a rating
Steven S's profile image
Steven S 
2 years ago

The company allows people to make reservations with falsified information and does nothing to stop it. They will spam and harass you about the reservation and when you contact them in order to get them to stop they say there's nothing they can do to stop the same person from constantly signing you up for reservations with your number/email. 

Varlene H's profile image
Varlene H 
2 years ago

The ORANGE DOOR Storage Insurance Program is a fraud. Worthless! I stored furniture in a 10 x 10 climate controlled unit, where my 8 fabric covered dining room chairs were mildewed. I filed a claim on 8/19/23. I received a letter on 9/14/23, stating "we have confirmed a water source into your unit for the above referenced claim". After submitting pictures and the required paper work, I received a settlement letter for $259 aggregate to clean and recover the entire dining set (out o a maximum of $5000). I submitted two estima... read more

Freddy S's profile image
Freddy S 
2 years ago

HORRIBLE HORRIBLE! RATS WILL DESTORY YOUR FURNITURE!!! I used the facility for a year and recently moved my belongings out. All of my belongings were damaged due to RATS and water damage. I had until the end of the month to close my account with the facility and they closed the account without my knowledge or request. I was told that I left some minimal items on the floor and that I was going to be charged a $100 fee for clean up. I went back to the unit before my account was due to close to clean up and no longer had access... read more

Rmmie p's profile image
Rmmie p 
2 years ago

Before you rent out space here, you should be aware how they raise up the rate every 6 month for $50 each time.Nobody mention about it at all, this is one type of fraud that rip people off. customer realize detail so late. we find out again after 6 month.More than that each location is not real public storage, they just use the name for cover that is it, every location have individual owner and they have their own rule.If you contact HQ for problem, they do not give a f*** for any problem. 

Victoria M.'s profile image
Victoria M. 
2 years ago

I been with Public Storage for 4-5 years.. They lied and did not follow the law and sold everything I own sentimental things upon all the clothing,shoes,under clothes,etc.. I reached to ***** at ********************************************************************* ***** a couple of times and never did that Bit** ever return my call... I paid $200.00 back in July 2023 to keep my things from going into auction. ***** took my unit out of auction but turned around and sell my unit on September 26 2023.. Telling me that my unit s... read more

Warren W's profile image
Warren W 
2 years ago

Beware. I recently moved in with a temporary staff. She offered me a discount rate monthly and a discount for the first full month. I paid the move in costs and fist month. After moving in all day close to 5pm regular staff asked me to sign blank forms. In GOOD faith I did. I was billed the full amount for 3rd month having paid full amount for partial 1st month and second month. I got no discount. ****************************************************************************************************** Regular property manager s... read more

Tera C's profile image
Tera C 
2 years ago

Never in 25 years of using storage units in 3 different states have I seen a company bait and switch with a rental price that goes up 40% after 3 months. Half the time, they have been under construction, my codes wouldn't work, elevators were broken, and multiple times, I couldn't even access my unit when I was home from working out of state. Absolutely horrible service for the price, but the people who work there have been as polite and nice as they can while dealing with the corporate price gouging. My 2 units are in *****... read more

Melinda G's profile image
Melinda G 
2 years ago

I have had two storage units at the *********, ** facility since January, 2023. I was enticed by the low online rate they were offering at the time. Since January, my monthly fee has gone up several times. I was only notified of one increase and in the past four months, the rate has gone up two more times without a warning or notification. A "lease agreement" was emailed to my husband when we originally rented the unit, however, the *** file is unable to be opened so no lease agreement was ever attached (which I'm sure was i... read more

JL W's profile image
JL W 
2 years ago

Public storage bought magnolia storage. Ive been a *****/customer for like 9 years. Had no issues with magnolia but when public storage took over rats have taken over & damage property. My husband personally had to lay traps down in the unit & have killed 4 rats. Property mgr claim some one comes out to exterminate but nothing helps. Nobody wants to bring possessions ********** hops out. Soon we will be taking our business else where 

Frequently asked questions about SecurCare Self Storage

How is SecurCare Self Storage rated?

SecurCare Self Storage has a 2.2 star rating with 844 reviews. 

When is SecurCare Self Storage open?

SecurCare Self Storage is closed now. It will open at 6:00 a.m.