Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner's cover image

This profile has been claimed by the business owner or representative.

Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner

3.7

    About this business

    3.73,728 reviews
    Select a rating
    Miami Customer's profile image
    Miami Customer 
    6 years ago

    Not efficient This vacuum gets stuck after picking up a few small leaves from the bottom of the pool. It doesn’t move them through. 

    Business response:

    Hi Miami Customer, Thanks for your feedback. We're sorry about the clogged performance of your Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner. If leaves are the culprit, you may want to try our Cyclonic Leaf Catcher: https://www.zodiacpoolsystems.com/en/products/pool-accessories/cyclonic-leaf-catcher. For more tips on operating your cleaner, please refer to the FAQ section and the product manual located here: https://www.zodiacpoolsystems.com/en/products/suction/mx6. If you'd like to speak with a product specialist, please email your ... read more

    Kindle Customer's profile image
    Kindle Customer 
    6 years ago

    So much better ... If you are looking for a vac to replace your old school creeper this is the one. Works great. I've been really happy with this so far. 

    Business response:

    Thanks, Kindle Customer! Creating quality products that simplify your pool experience is what we aim to do every day. We appreciate your kind words. Have a nice swim season. Fluidra Manufacturer of Jandy, Polaris, and Zodiac products 

    A Harlo's profile image
    A Harlo 
    6 years ago

    Not very good Doesn’t work and kept getting stuck on everything or any time a leaf got caught. Returned it 

    Business response:

    Hi A Harlo, We're sorry to hear that you had a poor experience with your Zodiac MX6. Should you purchase a replacement Polaris or Zodiac cleaner, please contact us or check our website for help with any issues; we could have helped with the leaf problem, and we'd be happy to help you find the right cleaner for your pool. Please contact us at customerfeedback@fluidra.com including your contact information and we will reach out to you as soon as possible. All the best, Fluidra Manufacturer of Jandy, Polaris, and Zodiac product... read more

    Larry Singer's profile image
    Larry Singer 
    6 years ago

    Don’t use Amazon for this product Followed all instructions and called Zodiac but couldn’t get it to work. Zodiac said it works best on a variable speed pump which I don’t have. Looks like I might be stuck with a large “restocking” fee. Don’t try this from Amazon. Go to a local pool store. 

    Business response:

    Hi Larry, We apologize for the issues you're experiencing with your Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner. We'd love to have a second chance to talk with you about it. Please email us your phone number at customerfeedback@fluidra.com so we can connect you with a product specialist who can help. Thank you for your patience. Regards, Fluidra Manufacturer of Jandy, Polaris, and Zodiac products 

    Ashley Behrens's profile image
    Ashley Behrens 
    6 years ago

    Great vacuum horrible hose I own a pool service company. I love these vacuums but the past year or so every new vacuum I have ordered has problems with the hoses. They start to unravel after about 6 months. I have many customers that have had this vacuum fiord 5+ years without a problem it’s just the newly replaced vacuums that gave a much lesser quality hose c 

    Adam's profile image
    Adam 
    6 years ago

    Wheels don't turn I tried everything for this thing but the wheels never move. Suction is great on the hose, set to max suction on the valve. Wheels never turn. Even got a replacement, still nothing. On the replacement, everything in the box was just shoved in, most likely someone else's return. Theres a whole in one of the treads. Very disappointed. I mean it doesnt work at all. 

    Business response:

    Hi Adam, Thanks for your feedback. Sorry about the slow performance of your Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner. Here are some suggestions: 1) Ensure the main drain is closed. 2) Check the wheel speed to verify proper flow. 3) Check for track wear. 4) Backwash the pool filter and empty the pump basket. 5) Check for jammed debris in the cleaner engine. 6) Check for air in the system. 7) Ensure the flow regulator valve moves freely. For more details on these adjustments, please refer to the FAQ section and the product manual ... read more

    Mike's profile image
    Mike 
    6 years ago

    Gets stuck constantly Will only run maybe 10 minutes before getting stuck: it gets stuck going sideways on a step or the edge of a buddy seat and the tread simply sits and spins on the lip of the stair/seat indefinitely. It absolutely will not free itself until it is freed by hand since the rotation isn't strong enough to break the hanging tread free of the ledge. 

    Business response:

    Hi Mike, We're sorry to hear that your Zodiac MX6 is not behaving properly. We have some tips to keep it from getting stuck on the stairs or seat: 1. Ensure the swivel on top of the cleaner rotates freely. 2. Count wheel rotations to verify proper flow. Refer to the section, "Check for Proper Flow" in the Owner's Manual. Adjust flow if necessary. 3. Confirm proper hose length for your pool. Refer to the section, "Determine Correct Hose Length" in the Owner's Manual. 4. Confirm proper hose length. Shorten if necessary. The ow... read more

    Dover11's profile image
    Dover11 
    6 years ago

    Poor suction Clogs up easily; Negative This unit doesn’t move across the pool floor. It has poor suction. If it encounters any debris it chokes up and it stops. Very poor quality. 

    Business response:

    Hi Dover11, Thanks for your feedback. We're sorry about the slow performance of your Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner. Here are some suggestions: 1) Ensure the main drain is closed. 2) Check the wheel speed to verify proper flow. 3) Check for track wear. 4) Backwash the pool filter and empty the pump basket. 5) Check for jammed debris in the cleaner engine. 6) Check for air in the system. 7) Ensure the flow regulator valve moves freely. For more details on these adjustments, please refer to the FAQ section and the produc... read more

    Amazon Customer's profile image
    Amazon Customer 
    6 years ago

    Product return My pool guy brought it to Pinch a Penny for the defective product per the manufacturer &s instruction. Pinch a Penny can’t tepair it. I ask to return the product a month ago and never heard a response from them. It’s sitting in my patio a product that is useless with no response from Amazon nor the manufacturer. 

    Business response:

    Hi there, We're sorry to hear about your poor experience. The terms of the return are subject to the Seller's and Amazon's return policy. The Seller will be able to notify you of what their return policy is for this product. For more information about Amazon's return policy, you may visit their help page here: https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=200572800 If there is anything we can do to help, please contact us at customerfeedback@fluidra.com including your phone number and cleaner model and we will ... read more

    Frequently asked questions about Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner

    How is Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner rated?

    Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner has a 3.7 star rating with 3,728 reviews. 

    When is Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner open?

    Zodiac MX6 Suction Side Pool Cleaner is closed now. It will open tomorrow at 9:00 a.m.